Tradelicense.cz / Trade License Registration

Step 1] Consultation before Registration

We start with a 1-hour consultation, because from experience with registering 100s of Trade Licenses, we know that new clients usually have very many questions, such as: is the trade license is something for me, visa / residence permit questions, social / health insurance questions.

During this hour we also explain the requirements and different options of the Trade License registration package.
Even the Basic consultation gives a wealth of information - we dare to say: more information than a week surfing the Internet!

EXPERT Consultations

For more complicated cases, we recommend booking an EXPERT consultation with our senior consultant because in it we deal with complex / foreign income questions, Solidarity Tax, the 2015 cap on the 60/40 rule and it's impact on Tax / Social / Health charges, EU clients, the need to register for VAT, Trade License vs SRO and Tax Optimization.

Step 2] Selecting Trade License types and Registering the Trade License

After we have received all required documents from you, and we have selected one or more tradelicenses, we will go ahead and make the actual Trade License Registeration application.

Step 3a] EU Citizens or 3rd-Country National WITH a valid visa / residence permit:

After 3-5 working days we will pick up the trade license, the so-called "výpis ze živnostenského rejstříku".
From that moment on, you will able to send invoices to your clients, and in the background we will continue registering you at the Tax Office, Social Security and Public Health Care, a process that may take several weeks to complete.

If you do not have an EU Residence Permit, Continue to: Step 4a] Residence Permit for EU
If you have a Residence Permit already, Continue to: Step 5] Social, Health, Tax Registration

Step 3b] 3rd-Country Nationals / non-EU Citizens WITHOUT long-term D-Visa / residence permit:

After 5 workingdays we will pick up the Trade License, but it does not have an ICO number. With this paper you can apply for a Visa for Business purposes at a Czech embassy. If you have an other visa / residence permit for Czech Republic that remains valid, there is no need to apply again for a business visa. Discuss your options with our consultant, please.

After you received the Visa (this may take up to 3 months) we have to return to the Trade License Register to get the 'real' Trade License with the ICO number - before you have the ICO number, you are (officially) not allowed to trade.

If you do not have a Business Visa, Continue to: Step 4b] Business Visa for non-EU
If you have a valid Visa already, Continue to: Step 5] Social, Health, Tax Registration